Name:Building Platform at Cornworthy Priory

Summary

Site of a building platform to south of Medieval Cornworthy Priory gatehouse which may represent the main range

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map at right angles to the south side of a former field boundary.

Ministry of Works, 1958, Cornworthy Priory Gatehouse (Schedule Document). SDV346590.

Other details: Monument 409.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Cornworthy Priory, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV347678.

Another possible site for buildings is immediately north-east of the courtyard buildings where there is a slight terrace.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992, Cornworthy Priory (Report - Survey). SDV346583.

Earthworks visible to south of gatehouse form the north half of a platform, the south half of which was the former barn and yard. It therefore measured approximately 55 metres by 15 metres. Defined by substantial, 1.8 metre scarp, forming the precinct boundary on its south-west side, and by a 2 metre scarp on its north-east side. It opens onto the gatehouse at its north-west end. It may have been divided internally by a wall, parts of which now form the existing field boundary and north-west side of former building complex. Buildings which occupied this platform may have been a principal range, or single or double courtyard. Its size suggests that part of the monastic range and then the post-dissolution house may have stood here.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Cornworthy Priory (Schedule Document). SDV346591.

Cornworthy Priory is located at the western end of the village of Cornworthy, at the head of a small valley to the south of Bow Creek, an inlet on the west side of the Dart estuary. The monument includes the upstanding and buried remains of an Augustinian nunnery in occupation from the early 13th century until 1536. The visible remains exist in the form of ruined stone structures together with a series of low earthworks. They include the substantial remains of the gatehouse and a small section of the precinct wall which encloses a natural spring on the highest part of the site. The walls are constructed of random dressed rubble utilising local grey slates and shales, with much of the architectural detail in contrasting Dartmoor granite. Other details: Monument 24839.

Gibbons, P., 1994, Cornworthy Priory (Un-published). SDV346295.

Survey of earthworks by the Royal Commission is inaccurate and confusing.