Name:Enclosure with two huts in Raddick Plantation

Summary

Forms an outlying part of a large stone hut circle settlement. Enclosure survives as a 55m long and 43m wide oval area defined by a 1.5m wide and 0.5m high double faced rubble wall, which is lynchetted along its southern circuit, where it stands up to 1.2m high. A short length of its eastern side has seen limited damage as a result of the making of Raddick Lane and now survives as a buried feature. The stone hut circles lie within the northern part of the enclosure and are composed of circular stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area. A post-medieval drystone wall measuring 0.7m high and 1m wide cuts across the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Plot number 876.

At SX 57567033 in Burrator Forest there are two hut circles, one each side of a field wall (personal comment, J. Turner).
(22/08/1977) On the north west side of Raddick Lane in Burrator Forest are the remains of two hut circles within an enclosure which is cut through by a modern field wall. The enclosure wall is a low earth-covered bank; on the east it has been destroyed by the making of Raddick Lane.
The hut circles are 7.0m and 4.5m internal diameter, the former being recognisable as a Type 2 hut. The smaller is visible only as a very low circular bank. The enclosure measures approximately 55.0m x 43.0m overall.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Some vegetation is due to be cleared 1979-80.

(SX 5758 7032) Enclosure containing two stone hut circles forming an outlying part of a large stone hut circle settlement in Raddick Plantation. Enclosure survives as a 55m long and 43m wide oval area defined by a 1.5m wide and 0.5m high double faced rubble wall, which is lynchetted along its southern circuit, where it stands up to 1.2m high. A short length of its eastern side has seen limited damage as a result of the making of Raddick Lane and now survives as a buried feature. The stone hut circles lie within the northern part of the enclosure and are composed of circular stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area. A post-medieval drystone wall measuring 0.7m high and 1m wide cuts across the enclosure.

At SX 57567033 in Burrator Forest there are two hut
circles, one each side of a field wall.

Visible on the lidar data.

(09/08/2007) The sub-divided enclosure contains two hut circles. Raddick Lane, a sunken track to the moor, isolates this enclosure from the remainder of the extensive settlement. It lies under tree brashings and there are a number of large tree stumps disturbing the features - these stumps are the remains of a cleared c.1920s conifer plantation.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-125 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/01/2020. Overall condition moderate. Photo x3 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-125 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 310° showing conifers growing on N part of enclosure wall. Photo 2: View looking 100° showing grass/moss and reeds on SW corner of enclosure wall and conifers within the enclosure. Photo 3: View looking 070° showing grass/moss and gorse on E part of enclosure wall.