Name:Wall at Cornworthy Priory

Section of Medieval precinct wall at Cornworthy Priory to the south-east and north of the gatehouse

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85NW28

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ministry of Works, 1958, Cornworthy Priory Gatehouse (Schedule Document). SDV346590.

Traces of a quadrangle to the south-east of the gatehouse. The fragments are probably outbuildings. Other details: Monument 409.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Cornworthy Priory, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV347678.

Gibbons, P., 1994, Cornworthy Priory (Un-published). SDV346295.

Site visited on 7th August 1993. The only substantial section of precinct wall has been recently revealed to south-east of the gatehouse. Survives 15 metres long by 3.9 metres high at east end and stepped down at west end. Two rows of putlog holes visible. Retains string-course below coping of semi-circular stones set on edge - probably not original. Both ends of wall cut by later structures - a barn to east, and an arch to west. West of the arch the wall continues for 2.1 metres and has then been set back into the hedge. From this point the alignment remains visible as an earthwork running towards the gatehouse which has a wall scar on its south-west corner, 3.6 metres high. The earthwork continues north from the porter's lodge towards field boundary to the north.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Cornworthy Priory (Schedule Document). SDV346591.

Cornworthy Priory is located at the western end of the village of Cornworthy, at the head of a small valley to the south of Bow Creek, an inlet on the west side of the Dart estuary. The monument includes the upstanding and buried remains of an Augustinian nunnery in occupation from the early 13th century until 1536. The visible remains exist in the form of ruined stone structures together with a series of low earthworks. They include the substantial remains of the gatehouse and a small section of the precinct wall which encloses a natural spring on the highest part of the site. The walls are constructed of random dressed rubble utilising local grey slates and shales, with much of the architectural detail in contrasting Dartmoor granite. The only substantial section of precinct wall has been recently revealed to the south-east of the gatehouse in the area of some ruined farm buildings which have been cleared of plant growth. The wall survives to some 15 metres in length and is 3.9 metres high at its eastern end. It is stepped down at its western end, and acts as a partial retaining wall to the land to the south. Two rows of putlog (scaffolding) holes are visible, and it retains a string course below a coping of semicircular stones set on edge. Both ends of the wall have been cut by later structures: by a two storied barn to the east, and to the west by an archway leading to the road. To the west of the archway the wall continues for 2.1 metres and has then been set back into the hedge. From this point the alignment of the precinct wall is visible as an earthwork extending towards the gatehouse which has a wall-scar on its south-west corner, 3.6 metres in height. The earthwork continues northwards from the porter's lodge towards the field boundary to the north. The area of the ruined farm buildings is being allowed to regenerate its natural flora. Two other sections of walling exist in this area, one is now completely obscured by plant growth and could not be located, the other is visible in the field boundary on the north west side of the regenerating area, being 7 metres in length and 1.3 metres high. Near these ruins is a natural spring which currently remains in use as a piped water supply. Other details: Monument 24839.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446002 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346598.

A stretch of coursed slate walling now 26 metres long, lies 50 metres to the south-east of the Gatehouse. The walling is the last remnants of the building described in 1755 as "... an old house the barn to which is supposed to have been the chapel" and shown on the Tithe Map as a near square walled yard with a range of buildings on the south-eastern side and a small building on the north-east corner, and called "barn and yard".