Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

Part of rectangular single ditched enclosure, measuring abut 50m x 50m. Cut by road on s side. Internal circular dark mark. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1989. The enclosure was transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric square enclosure east of Little Crease

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221198.

Part of rectangular single ditched enclosure, measuring abut 50m x 50m. Cut by road on s side. Internal circular dark mark. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/mo 13,14/(26/6/1989).

Des=dprfp(robinson)/(6/9/1993).

Nmr=sx47se53.

Des=miller, a. /rchme ap primary recording project/(4/1/1996).

Aph=nmr/sx4673/1-2.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=6/9/1993 (robinson) site lies on a gentle s slope and coincides with a hollow that could be man-made (dprfp).

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, SX4673/1-2, DAP6724/13-14 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The transcriptions of narrow cropmarks of buried ditches recorded from aerial photographs SX4673/1-2 and DAP6724/13-14 correspond the a database record of an enclosure and field system of unknown date. The field system is recorded separately as MDV114293.

The aerial photograph references given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes are incomplete; the dates of the photographs are not included. The photograph references relate to DAP prints held by the HE archive.