Name:Length of reave north of Leather Tor

Summary

A 40 metre length of reave denoting the southern side of a small sub-rectangular enclosure (MDV50101) situated on the north-east slope of Leather Tor overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The reave survives as a 0.8 metre high, rubble bank with a width of up to 4.5 metres. This length of reave was probably once part of the Leather Tor reave, from which it is separated by dense clitter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Visited 02/06/1992 (SX) Length of Leather Tor reave. This 40 metre length of reave denotes the southern side of a small sub-rectangular enclosure (MDV50101) situated on the north-east slope of Leather Tor overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The reave survives as a 0.8 metre high, rubble bank with a width of up to 4.5 metres. This length of reave was probably once part of the Leather Tor reave, from which it is separated by dense clitter. The enclosure appears to abut the reave, suggesting that the reave is the earlier of the two.
(Compass survey 19/03/1992 by S. Gerrard and T. Greeves)

Line of the reave visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-68 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(22/07/2020) Reave and associated features visited and recorded in project. Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as good; although vegetation encroachment is affecting site. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage. Site lies in area of dense clitter and is covered In bracken. Also, Stanlake Plantation is nearby, and there are self-seeded conifers in the area, though not within the settlement itself.
Photographs taken of what is assumed to be MDV50103, the enclosure wall could not be detected.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed during July 2020 site visit.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(SX 56307015) Enclosure, hut circle length of reave.
the monument includes a sub-rectangular enclosure, a stone hut circle and a length of reave.
The interior of the enclosure measures 9m E-W by 8m N-S and is defined by a rubble bank 1.4m and 0.3m high. The enclosure is attached to a length of the Leather Tor reave which survives as a 40m long, 4.5m wide and 0.8m high rubble bank. The hut circle comprises a stone and earth wall 1.1m wide and 0.5m high, with an internal area 3.5m in diameter, the doorway faces SSE (citing English Heritage Ancient Monuments Amendment, 23/09/1993).