Name:Hut circle in enclosure on reave north-north-east of Leather Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 563 701) Stone hut circle built across northern line of enclosure boundary wall. Stone and earth wall 1.1 metre wide, 0.5 metres high. Internal diameter 3.5 metres. Doorway to south-south-east. (Compass survey 19/03/1992 by S. Gerrard and T. Greeves)

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-68 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(22/07/2020) Reave and associated features visited and recorded in project. Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as good; although vegetation encroachment is affecting site. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage. Site lies in area of dense clitter and is covered In bracken. Also, Stanlake Plantation is nearby, and there are self-seeded conifers in the area, though not within the settlement itself.
Photographs taken of what is assumed to be MDV50103, the enclosure wall could not be detected.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed during July 2020 site visit.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(SX 56307015) Enclosure, hut circle length of reave.
the monument includes a sub-rectangular enclosure, a stone hut circle and a length of reave.
The interior of the enclosure measures 9m E-W by 8m N-S and is defined by a rubble bank 1.4m and 0.3m high. The enclosure is attached to a length of the Leather Tor reave which survives as a 40m long, 4.5m wide and 0.8m high rubble bank. The hut circle comprises a stone and earth wall 1.1m wide and 0.5m high, with an internal area 3.5m in diameter, the doorway faces SSE (citing English Heritage Ancient Monuments Amendment, 23/09/1993).