Name:Length of reave north-east of Leather Tor

Summary

Length of Leather Tor reave running from SX 5638 7010 to SX 5646 7008. This 60 metre length of reave denotes the southern side of an enclosure situated on the north-east slope of Leather Tor overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The reave survives as a 0.4 metre high rubble bank with an average width of 2.0 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

This length of reave was probably once part of the Leather Tor reave, from which it is separated by dense clitter. The enclosure appears to abut the reave, suggesting that the reave is the earlier of the two, though the relative date of the stone hut circles could not be established.
Compass survey by S. Gerrard and T. Greeves of the site dated 19/03/1992.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-69 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(22/07/2020) Reave and associated features visited and recorded in project. Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as good; although vegetation encroachment is affecting site. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage. Site lies in area of dense clitter and is covered In bracken. Due to bracken cover, the enclosure wall could not be detected.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed during July 2020 site visit.