Name:Cropmark Enclosure Southeast of Bigbury

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171363.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure 50m x 55m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1992 (aph).

Des=dprfp/(robinson, r. )/(17/9/1993).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=17/9/1993 (robinson) site lies on a gentle s slope with wide views to the avon estuary to the south and down a sw valley to the sea. Site marked by clear hollow with low banks on e and w (dprfp).

Geonex UK, 1992, 158/92, Devon County Council Geonex/158/92 086-087 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349989.

A square or rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible as a faint cropmark.

DCC, 1992, DAP 14395, DAP 14395/29-30 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351493.

A square or rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

A roughly square ditch defined enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date is incompletely visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1992, to the east of Bigbury. The cropmarks can be interpreted as forming over ditches 3 to 4 metres wide, defining an enclosure measuring approximately 55 by 62 metres, or 0.3 hectares in area. The enclosure is bisected by a field boundary of probable post-medieval date which cuts off the northeastern corner of the enclosure, which is not identifiable as a cropmark but presumably continues into the neighbouring field as a buried feature.