Name:Irregularly shaped ditched enclosures south of St Ann’s Chapel, Bigbury

Summary

Irregularly shaped enclosures and possible field boundaries of probable Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1992 as cropmarks of a ditches on the gentle south-east facing slopes south of St Ann’s Chapel, Bigbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular enclosure and adjacent linear features south of St. Ann's Chapel

• POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171847.

Sub-rectangular enclosure measuring about 60m x 50m, the nw + se sides being either double ditched or recut. Adjacent linear features. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1992 (aph).

Aph=dap/vl 25-28 (7/7/1992).

Des=dprfp/(robinson, r. )/(17/9/1993).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=17/9/1993 (robinson) site lies on a moderate se slope above minor valley. No visible traces. Linear marks could be field drains (dprfp).

DCC, 1992, DAP 14395, DAP 14395/28 07-JUL-1992 (VL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351493.

Cropmarks of ditched enclosures are visible.

Cropmarks of a ditches on average circa 2.5m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1992 defining an irregularly shaped enclosed area up to circa 45m by 60m across, abutted to the east by a second enclosure circa 40m wide and 110m long.
The ditches defining the interface between the two enclosures might show evidence of some elaboration, including double ditches and an in-turned entrance.
The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of settlement of Iron Age to Roman date.
The outer, eastern enclosure might have formed an agricultural annexe or paddock associated with the western enclosure, an interpretation possibly supported by linear features, possibly field boundaries, extending eastwards from it.