Name:Hut circle 640 metres north-east of Bellever Tor

Hut circle forming part of settlement to north of Bellever Tor.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144270

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hut-circle. Not included in 1955 Spooner/Sixon report. New discovery (site number 2C in Bellever plantation, Bellever Tor settlement (with sketch map) in field report). Covered by peat. West side of hut damaged by construction of forest road. Not investigated, has been planted over.
Seventeen trees standing in hut and stone walls. Ten posts ringing clearance zone, enclosing site number 2c 3c (hut-circle). Eighty-eight trees standing inside, but clear of debris. Trees outside post ring are within falling distance of hut.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photography as in woodland.

Site visit 8th July 1997. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor. Diameter 6.0 metres, earthwork wall 2.3 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Internal area 28.26 metres. A 175 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. One conifer on south-east wall and another just inside north-north-west part of hut.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1992, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV268526.

Hut circle 3, diameter 6.0 metres, walls 2.0 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Possible entrance to south-south-east. Well defined, moss covered wall and levelled platform. One of a pair within a rectangular compound.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Bellever (Worksheet). SDV262765.

Site visited 14th February 1995. Stable condition.