Name:Cairn to north-east of stone row on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Summary

A low cairn with a trench cut through it and now covered by bracken vegetation. Situated on a crest it affords impressive vistas over 270 degrees to the west. Recorded during fieldwork survey in 2007 and using geophysics in 2021, which detected possible ditch around this cairn, as well as suggesting the stone row might extend as far as this cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

Second of two cairns associated with stone row on Walkhampton Common, circa 20 metres north-east of the first cairn. Recently dug into. Diameter 6 metres.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited October 1975) SX 55107080 Cairn with slight hollow at centre, diameter 4m and height 0.2m.
Grinsell lists this cairn as one of two which Fox notes in association with a stone row (see SX 57 SE 104) and having recently been dug into.

(20/05/1980) No cairn could be found 20 yards to the northeast of the row but thereis a cairn 60m. to the northeast at SX 55097080. It is quite circular, 4.7m. in diameter and 0.25m high. It is turf-covered with no particular characteristics save a small excavation hollow in the top.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

At SX55087079 a cairn 800 metres north-east of Horseyeatt forming part of a ritual complex on Walkhampton Common.
(02/02/2000) Diameter 5.5m, height 0.3m. Central pit 2m by 2m by 0.1m deep is filled by a 1m diameter pile of stones. These are turf covered and must therefore have been there for some time. Stones protrude from the cairn and many are edge set suggesting an internal structure to this cairn. Low grass.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 44. 85, Map 45 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Sharpitor W '1' cairn at SX55087079 of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high.

(16/06/2007) A low cairn with a trench cut through it and now covered by bracken vegetation. Situated on a crest it affords impressive vistas over 270 degrees to the west Surveyed and investigated at 1:2500 scale.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A turf-covered round cairn sited 60 metres north-east of an alignment (MDV12831) on Walkhampton Common. The cairn is not coaxial with the alignment, but slightly offset to the north-west. The diameter varies between 4.7metres and 5.2 metres and the domed mound stands to only 0.4 metres. Several larger stones near the centre of the mound are exposed, suggesting past disturbance.

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Feature shown on survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This cairn measures 5.5 metres in diameter by 0.3 metres high and a small hollow in its centre suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2021, An Archaeological magnetometer and resistance survey Horseyeatt Stone Row (site A), 2-7, figs 2-4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365148.

Results from the geophysics carried out in 2021 detected a potential ditch around this cairn, as well as recording a series of anomalies that may suggest the stone row could extend as far north-east as this cairn.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 11/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

A cairn 20 yards to the north east of a stone row (SX 57 SE 72) and 20ft in diameter. (citing Department of Environment Ancient Monuments Record Form November 1963).
A cairn 5.5m in diameter by 0.3m high with a small hollow in the top . Schedule Amendment, 23/04/2001.