Name:Rectangular enclosure north of Moore Farm, Harberton

Summary

Dark linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a late prehistoric or Roman rectangular enclosure, with associated annexe, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure north of Moore Farm

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 090-091 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on a gentle slope and coincides with a terrace in the slope. Extensive views to east and north.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14398, DAP 14398/13 02-JUL-1992 (VK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361481.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VK, 10-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340726.

Prehistoric single ditched rectangular enclosure, width 40 metres, with rectangular annexe on north side. Recorded as a cropmark in 1992.

Other details: Site 61.

Other details: Map 5 Site 61.

Dark linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches circa 3m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1992. The cropmarks define three complete sides of a rectangular enclosure which measures circa 47m long by 33m wide. The southern enclosure edge, although partly visible, is mostly obscured by an extant field boundary. Cropmarks which extend from the northern enclosure edge define a possible rectangular annexe which measures circa 30m long by 20m wide. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date.