Name:Enclosures in the Parish of Shobrooke

Summary

Four enclosures within close proximity to one another and of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible as a series of cropmarks ditches on aerial photographs taken 1984 and 1989, at Shobrooke. They are situated in an area where a dense concentration of cropmarks has been recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British enclosures, ring ditches, pits and linears north west of Shobrooke

• ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object partly based on this Source.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/2/1993 (robinson) enclosures lie on a gentle se slope and coincide with a definite hollow (dprfp).

SS80SE-104, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54900.

Two adjacent enclosures, not necessarily related. One, complete, is irregular, single ditched, about 50m x 30m. The other, immediately w, is only partly visible and slightly smaller. Recorded as cropmarks from the air by f. Griffith in 1989. Ring ditches adjacent to nw (ss80se-104) (aph).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54902.

Rapid examination of ap suggests presence of at least 3 enclosures, of prehistoric or roman date, visible as cropmarks at ss86170140, ss86200142 + ss86210148, c.350m nne of shobrooke house. These features, with the possible hut circles + pits (nmr ss80se63; smr ss80se/104?) may represent a settlement site (nmr citing miller).

Aph=dap/ma 4,7/(20/6/1989).

Des=2/2/1993 dprfp (and photo w28-30).

Aph=dap/wo12/(11/7/1984).

Nmr=ss80se64.

=des=miller, a. /(7/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss8601/1-2,6-10,17-20.

Aph=dap/it 4/(9/7/1987).

Aph=dap/ix 3a-5/(17/7/1987).

Aph=dap/ma4-6/(20/6/1989).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166475.

Four rectilinear enclosures of probable prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1-3) to the north-east of Shobrooke Cross. These features are associated with a number of pits and linear ditches and are considered likely to be the remains of a later prehistoric settlement site. The site was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP ZY 4-5 17-JUL-1996
2. DCC DAP IX 04-06 (NMR SS8601/18-20 (DAP 5653)) 17-JUL-1987
3. DCC DAP 1T 05 (NMR SS8601/17 (DAP 5649)) 09-JUL-1987

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2007, North Devon Mapping Project EH3899 (Also known as Winkleigh National Mapping Project - NMP), Page 49; Fig. 21 (Report - Survey). SDV351629.

Possible that the polygonal enclosure is an enclosed settlement and the two outlying enclosures had an ancillary function.

The Winkleigh NMP record by Young & Turner for these four enclosures is a generic record for features transcribed in this area, which also includes a concentration of pits (MDV79251) and linear features (MDV79248).

There are two transcriptions for this monument, one derived from the Winkleigh NMP project and one from the Devon Air Photograph project, which are offset by up to 5m. It is not known which of the transcriptions is the more accurate.