Name:Cropmarks to east of Shobrooke Park

Summary

Cropmark ditches of at least six ring ditches, circa 15 metres in diameter, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and 1994, to the east of Shobrooke Park. They are interpreted as possible hut circles or barrows of between prehistoric to Romano-British date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• BARROW CEMETERY? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Several ring ditches have been transcribed.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/2/1993 (robinson) no visible traces. Group lies along a ridge. Enclosures (ss80se-103) adjacent to se (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54890.

At least six annular dark marks of even size and about 15m diam in an area about 200m x 100m. Recorded from the air as cropmark in 1989 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/ma 5,8/(20/6/1989).

Des=dprfp 2/2/1993/(and photos dprfp/w 28-30).

Transcriptions of ring ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166474.

Six ring ditches between 10m and 15m in diameter, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1-2) and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The western half to a seventh circular enclosure, 16m across is also visible. These features may be the plough-levelled remains of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery, being situated on the crest of a small hill. Alternatively, they may form part of a hut-circle settlement of later prehistoric date and the presence of numerous small pits and other rectilinear settlement enclosures immediatey to the east (described in CIN 50135) adds weight to this interpretation.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP MA 07 (NMR SS8601/9 (DAP 6710)) 20-JUN-1989
2. DCC DAP WO 5,7-9,12 14-JUL-1994

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2007, North Devon Mapping Project EH3899 (Also known as Winkleigh National Mapping Project - NMP), Page 49 (Report - Survey). SDV351629.

Possible prehistoric open settlement consisting of a group of round houses visible as ring ditches.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape (Website). SDV355682.

Possible round barrow sites or hut circles and pits of Prehistoric or Roman date, seen as cropmarks. NMR No. SS80SE 63. Record last updated: N/A

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.