Name:Enclosure, northeast of Shobrooke Mill Farm, in the Parish of Shobrooke

Summary

Small irregular single ditched enclosure of potential prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, northeast of Shobrooke Mill Farm, in the Parish of Shobrooke.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure north east of Shobrooke Mill Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/2/1993 (robinson) site lies on gentle w slope on the crest of a w facing ridge. No visible features (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54918.

Small irregular single ditched enclosure diam 35m. Recorded from the air as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/nr 8,9/(4/7/1989).

Des=dprfp (2/2/1993)/(and photo dprfp/w25-27).

Transcriptions of ditches do not correspond to the grid reference for PRN166483 which should be at SS87250043.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2017-2018, Backlog recording of the Winkleigh National Mapping Programme Survey, PRN166483 (Personal Comment). SDV360588.

Fragments of a rectilinear ditched enclosure, 33m by 30m in size, is visible as cropmarks on air photographs (p1)and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The site is of uncertain origin.