Name:Cropmark Later Prehistoric or Roman Settlement on Coombe Down

Summary

A possibly multiphase enclosed settlement of later prehistoric or Roman date is visible on Devon Air Photographs of 1989 as a cropmark complex of ditch defined enclosures, hut circles and possibly associated field boundaries, located on slopes at the tip of the spur of Coombe Down overlooking Newton Creek.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures and linears on Coombe Down

• National Trust SMR: 100376

• ENCLOSED SETTLEMENT (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171367.

Complex group of enclosures recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1989 (aph).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171369.

Ap suggests presence of settlement site, of roman or prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks of numerous jointed and/or overlapping enclosures with probable hut circles. The features re apparently skirted by a linear feature, possibly part of a field system, and there are indications of lynchets to ne (nmr citing miller).

Aph=dap/mn 12-15 (26/6/1989).

Des=robinson, r. /(31/8/1993)/(dprfp).

Nmr=sx54nw35.

Des=miller, a. /(7/8/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/sx5447/1-4.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=31/8/1993 (robinson) sites lie on level hilltop, no visible earthworks (dprfp).

DCC, 1989, DAP 6723, SX5447/1 DAP 6723/12 26-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351220.

Cropmarks of ditch defined enclosures and possible field boundaries are visible.

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

A possible multiphase enclosed settlement of later prehistoric or Roman date is visible on Devon Air Photographs of 1989 as a cropmark complex on slopes at the tip of the spur of Coombe Down, overlooking Newton Creek. Cropmarks of hut circles up to approximately 18 metres in diameter within oval enclosures roughly 40 metres in diameter are visible. Hut circles are also visible within, or possibly superseded by, conjoined rectilinear enclosures up to 45 metres across. The majority of the settlement activity appears to be located within a curvilinear ditch defined enclosure roughly 160 metres in diameter, which is abutted by further possible rectilinear enclosures and possibly associated field boundaries. It is probable that further work, such as geophysical survey, would reveal more detail on the steeper, east facing slopes.