Name:Former road, Sparkwell

Summary

Curvilinear cropmarks of hollows and ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989. The cropmarks correspond in part with the former course of a road, possibly of medieval origin, extant in 1946 but cleared by 1964.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON

• (Former Type) LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • ROAD (Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1989 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171401.

Several linear dark marks, including a possible corner of an enclosure. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/mo 1-4/(26/6/1989).

Des=6/9/1993 (robinson, r. )/(dprfp).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=6/9/1993 (robinson) marks lie on moderate ne slope, faint hollow over possible corner of enclosure (dprfp).

The broadest 501 correspond with a road depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary.

The track or road is still extant.

The cropmarks correspond in part with the road, which remains depicted.

The track or road has been removed and its course is visible as a cropmark and earthwork.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MO, Devon County Council DAP/MO 9 26-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363228.

Curvilinear cropmarks of ditches or hollows are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 17-SEP-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Cropmarks of a curvilinear ditches and hollows are visible on aerial photographs of 1989, west of Larch Grove, Sparkwell.
The cropmarks, previously interpreted as possible evidence of a ditched enclosure, correspond with the route of a former road, possibly of medieval origin, as depicted on the 19th to mid-20th century maps available to the survey. The road had been cleared by 1964.
The remaining cropmarks comprise a probable combination of former trackways, possibly predating the formalisation of the road, hedgerow ditches or ditches arising from hedgerow removal and cropmarks caused by natural, geological features.