HER Number:MDV50160
Name:Group of hut circles and a later building to the west of the main settlement at Watern Oke, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Group of eight hut circles and later bulding to the west of the main settlement at Watern Oke. Excavation in 1905 showed that seven of the huts contained hearths

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE9

• SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 101-113 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

Included in descriptions at the Watern Oke settlement.

Group of eight hut circles and a rectangular building in a clearing in the 'clitter' to the west of the main settlement at Watern Oke.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Discreet group of hut circles and other features shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes eight stone hut circles and a shieling situated immediately next to an area of clitter on a south facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy and forming part of the large unenclosed stone hut circle settlement at Watern Oke. Of the eight hut circles, two are attached to boundary walls. Six of the huts are circular in plan and the internal diameters of these vary from 2.3 metres to 4.3 metres. Two huts are oval in plan; these vary in length between 3.5 metres and 7.4 metres and in width from 2 metres to 3 metres. The average height of all the walls is 0.76 metres. Excavations by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in June 1905 revealed that seven of the huts contain hearths. The shieling is a rectangular one-roomed structure with coursed stone walls. This is later in date than the hut circles, probably dating to the medieval period. The interior of the structure measures 7.4 metres long by 3 metres wide and has 1.7 metres wide walls standing up to 1 metre high. Excavations revealed a fire-place in the south-west corner. This monument forms part of one of the largest unenclosed stone hut circle settlements on Dartmoor.