Name:Enclosure 280m south of Deadlake Foot

Summary

Two short lengths of enclosure wall lie on the right bank floodplain of the River Tavy at its confluence with the Rattle Brook. Enclosure 51m north-south by 43m east-west. Defined on the south by a rubble boundary bank measuring 1.4m wide and standing up to 0.3m high. On the west, a 3m wide and 0.7m high lynchet denotes the edge of the enclosure. On the north, a scarp at the foot of the hillslope denotes the edge. The eastern length of the boundary bank survives as a buried feature. A 4m length of boundary bank leading from the western corner of the enclosure measures 2m wide and 0.7m high and has been truncated by the River Tavy.

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 101-103 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

(13/10/1992) Enclosure 51m north-south by 43m east-west. Defined on the south by a rubble boundary bank measuring 1.4m wide and standing up to 0.3m high. On the west, a 3m wide and 0.7m high lynchet denotes the edge of the enclosure. On the north, a scarp at the foot of the hillslope denotes the edge. The eastern length of the boundary bank survives as a buried feature. A 4m length of boundary bank leading from the western corner of the enclosure measures 2m wide and 0.7m high and has been truncated by the River Tavy.

Ancient Monuments, 1992-1993, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV268151.

(1992) Enclosure 51m north-south by 43m east-west. Defined on southern by rubble bank 1.4m wide, 0.3m high; on west by lynchet 3m wide, 0.7m high; on north by a scarp. Eastern length of boundary bank survives as buried feature. 4m length of boundary bank leads from west corner. Double hut circle attached to eastern side of enclosure.
(07/10/1993) This monument includes a double stone hut circle attached to the eastern side of an enclosure situated on the edge of the River Tavy flood plain at the foot of the Watern Oke hillslope. The hut is terraced into the hillside and is composed of stone and earth banks surrounding two internal areas or rooms. The interior of the northern room measures 4m in diameter and the wall stands 1.3m wide and 0.6m high. The southern room measures 5m long by 4m wide and is defined by a wall, 0.9m wide and 0.3m high.
The enclosure measures 51m from north to south by 43m east to west and is defined on the south by a rubble boundary bank measuring 1.4m wide and standing up to 0.3m high. One the west a 3m wide and 0.7m high lynchet denotes the edge of the enclosure. On the north, a scarp at the foot of the hillslope denotes the edge. The eastern length of the boundary bank survives as a buried feature. A 4m length of boundary bank leading from the western corner of the enclosure measures 2m wide and 0.7m high and has been truncated by the River Tavy.
The flood plain to the south-east of the monument may contain further archaeological features, but this area is not included within the scheduling because a considerable peat accumulation means that no earthworks or other structures have been identified. (Scheduling amendment).

(15/08/1995) Hut circles and fragmentary enclosure walls, centred at SX56148372. Four hut circles and two short lengths of enclosure wall lie on the right bank floodplain of the River Tavy at its confluence with the Rattle Brook. The huts (tabulated below) are omitted from Anderson's plan and description (Anderson 1906) even though two have apparently been excavated. All the huts are levelled into the gentle south-facing slope at the edge of the narrow floodplain and possess diameters in the range 1.9m to 3.9m. Two have entrances in the southern quadrant. The field walls are situated on the riverside and are unconnected though probably contemporary with the huts. The turf-covered stony banks measure on average 1.2m wide and 0.4m high and form no identifiable pattern.

(21/08/2003) These features remain in good condition and are as described in 1995.