Name:Oval enclosure north of Higher Shearlangstone, Modbury

Summary

Curvilinear cropmark ditches of a possible prehistoric or Roman double-ditched oval enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Complex oval enclosure of probable prehistoric date with inner and outer ditch north east of Shearlangstone

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171532.

Complex enclosure with irregular inner single ditch and incomplete outer ditch, outer diam c 170m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1992 (aph).

Aph=dap/vm 2-6 (7/7/1992).

Des=robinson, r. /(2/9/1993)/(dprfp).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/9/1993 (robinson) site lies on level hilltop, no visible earthworks. Extensive views to w, n and e. "castle" fieldname adjacent (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14396, DAP 14396/04 07-JUL-1992 (VM) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358829.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Tingle, M., 2013, Land at Butlands Farm Modbury: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Interim Report), 4, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV356284.

Historic England Archive, 2018, HEA 33739, HEA 33739_022 23-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363259.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1992 and 2018. The cropmarks, which are poorly defined in places, form the inner and outer circuits of an oval enclosure which measures circa 165m long by 125m wide. An additional curvilinear cropmark which possibly connects the inner and outer circuits at circa SX64874998 is visible on aerial imagery of 2018. The morphology of the enclosure suggests a prehistoric or Roman date. Cropmarks of a possible rectilinear enclosure are visible to the immediate southeast (MDV125826).