Name:Curvilinear enclosure east of Swainstone Ham, Ermington

Summary

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over the levelled ditches of a curvilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures and barrow west of Swainstone

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies just below hilltop on a gentle western slope in a natural step in the ridge. No visible earthworks. Adjacent is a possible barrow.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6723, DAP 6723/05 26-JUN-1989 (MN) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351220.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Other details: Site 161.

Other details: Map 11 Site 161.

Curvilinear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. The cropmarks, which are poorly defined, form the north and east sides of a curvilinear enclosure which measures at least 50m across and situated on a hilltop. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a possible prehistoric or Romano-British date. Cropmarks interpreted as a possible prehistoric barrow have also been recorded to the immediate northeast (MDV50173).

Griffith, F. M., 26/06/1989, DAP/MN, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294219.

Northeastern half of a single ditched circular enclosure with a diameter of circa 60 metres recorded as a cropmark in 1989 to the east of the River Yealm. The southwest corner of a rectilinear enclosure is visible to the south.