Name:Hut north-east of settlement 400 metres west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut to the north-east of the enclosure. Internal diameter 6.5 metres with walls 1.4 metres wide by 0.5 metres high. Limited damage caused by the Devonport Leat running through the centre. A 23 metres long, 1.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high rubble boundary bank runs west-north-west to a second building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of a group of four 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 130633, (16/05/1992) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 5754 7115) Stone hut circle. Simple plan and rubble bank walling. Internal diameter 6.5m. Wall 1.4m wide, 0.5m high. Limited damage caused by the Devonport Leat running through the centre. A 23m long, 1.5m wide, 0.3m high rubble boundary bank runs west-north-west to a second building.

Hut circle not shown associated with Settlement 'A' at Raddick Hill West.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-109 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 16/12/2019. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-109 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 300° showing grass/moss/whortleberry cover.

This monument includes two stone hut circles on a north west to south east alignment, a linking length of boundary bank and a short length of the Devonport Leat, situated on a gentle west-facing slope of Raddick Hill overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The stone hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area. The south eastern hut wall measures 1.4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high and defines a 6.5 metres diameter internal area. This hut has seen limited damage as a result of the Devonport Leat cutting through its centre. A 23 metres long, 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high rubble boundary bank leads west-north-west from the south eastern hut to the second building. The interior of the north western hut measures 6.8 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.8 metres wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high. A gap in the southern wall of this building represents an original doorway.