Name:TIN MILL in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Stamping mill at black tor falls, left bank. The ruins of a building.(across the stream there is another ruin). It has a recess in the wnw corner. Wall about 2.0m at the highest with a well preserved doorway to ssw. In the ene corner a small raised platform or stand juts out in quarter circle (falcon).

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=1/10/1996 (gerrard, s. ) at sx57487162. Southern stamping mill at black tor falls (mpp).

Des=os 6"(1906)106se.

Newman, p. /tda/119(1987)228/the moorland meavey - tinners' landscape/fig 2.

Des=greeves, t. /list of known devon tin mills c.1450-c.1750/(1981)no.8 (in smr).

Cba res rept/40()/medieval industry.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)281-4 pl.30 fig.1-2/dartmoor blowing houses, a supplement.

Doe/smc/letter/(4/9/1989) in smr.

Crossing, w. /western antiquary/10(1890-1891)179.

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)23,38/in smr.

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Stamping mill. No documentary date. Field evidence (greeves).

Burnard, r. /tpi/9(1887)401/recent dredging in cattewater.

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology report 3/(1997)7;fig 2/black tor falls tin mills.

Anon/daes newsletter/12(1965)6/dartmoor damage.

Devon cttee rescur arch/5().

Burnard, r. /tpi/10(1888-1889)106-107/on the track of the "old men".

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)41/in smr.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV326214.

Smc granted for consolidation of masonry (doe).

Falcon, T. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139243.

Vis=20/6/1977 (os) the remains of the blowing house on the left bank are substantial. Doorway remains intact in the south wall. Furnace, wheelpit and leat visible with one mortar stone. Internal dimensions 5.1m x 4.5m. Height of walls 1.3m - 2.0m (os).

GERRARD 1997, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV249934.

On balance until further work reveals more information to the contrary it seems most likely that a small stamping mill was constructed upon an earlier streamwork. After some time a new room was added and the stamping machinery moved. A new wheelpit was built and the earlier one backfilled, and the original room converted into a multifunctional shelter (gerrard 1997).

WORTH,1940, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252649.

Black tor falls, left bank. The ruins of the blowing house are unusually well preserved; the main door with its lintel, and a portion of the wall above it are preserved. The lintel bears the inscription "xiii", in letters from 57-64mm high, obviously roman numerals. This may have some connection with the registration of the blowing houses. There is a second compartment built onto the house, and some of the stone used is unusually large and well dressed. It has been supposed to have contained a wheel-pit, but this is doubtful. The leat is still traceable. No mould or mortar stones have been found (worth,1940).

WORTH,1946, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252650.

On the left bank of the meavy, the stone bearing of the water-wheel was found lying on the top of the wall of the wheel-pit. It is of quartz schorl rock, of irregular outline. Plate (worth,1946).

Vis=-/1/1977 (ancient monuments) several mortarstones lie in the building. Probably 17th century (probably refers to r bank mill) (am).

Not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252658.

'blowing houses (remains of)' marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

1.58M EXTERNALLY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252660.

This is the best preserved of the two, with walls up to 2.2m high and door lintel remaining in situ. Wheelpit lies adjacent to outer wall of e room. Leading from the lower end is a small underground channel which emerges on the other side of the wall. Absence of mortar stones from left bank mill is probably significant and suggests a different developmental history to the right bank mill. Building cuts into earlier streamworking. Two rooms, the eastern more recent. W room is 2.5m by 4.6m internally, defined by a 1m wide substantial drystone wall up to 1.5m high. A 1.4m square recess in sw corner represents a fireplace. Another possible fireplace survives in ne corner, although this one was added at a later date. Well preserved doorway into w room in 1.35m high by 0.96m wide internally (1.58m externally). The e door jamb has a 0.09m high, 0.03m wide, 0.04m deep slot in its s-facing side on which a door would have been hung. The door would have opened outwards. To w of door and built into s wall is a small cupboard, 0.66m wide at front, tapering to 0.4m at back, 0.22m high, 0.68m deep. In the centre of the room is a mortarstone with 2 hollows. This is known to have originally lain within the right bank mill, and so cannot be used to suggest a function for this building. Identification as a mill relies on a wheelpit, an associated underground tailrace and at least 2 axle bearing stones. However, the wheelpit is associated with the later, e room. This room is 4m by 3m and defined by a drystone wall together with some huge granite boulders. The relationship of the wheelpit to the mill building suggests that the stamping machinery would have been housed in the e room. The whole structure may be a tinners' shelter to which a stamping mill was later added, although a stone lined channel apparently leading under the w wall of the structure belongs more comfortably with a stamping mill than a tinners' shelter. The number xiii carved above the doorway has been seen as a form of registration of blowing mills.

Falcon, t. A. /dcnq/2(1902-1903)226-227 pl.1/dartmoor mining.

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)313-6 fig.17 pl.31 fig.18/blowing houses in the valleys of the sheepstor brook, the meavy, the erme and the avon.

Worth, r. H. /tda/72(1940)225/the dartmoor blowing house.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)101.