Name:Hut circle within settlement on the east side of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle to the south of the enclosures. One of 20 huts associated with the settlement to the east of Leeden Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440146

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visited in 1992. Hut circle at SX 5649 7156 terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling. Internal diameter 8.0 metres. Wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Lies on southern edge of enclosed settlement and may have originally been attached to the enclosure boundary 10 metres to the north-east.

Not shown within settlement at Leeden Tor East.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 21/04/2019. A very difficult area to locate features due to poor quality and extremely heavy gorse inundation. SX56490 71564. Hardly visable as a feature - shows as sunken hollow with a few stones at S edge. 75% gorse inundation; molinia Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 21/04/2019 Photo taken

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 440146, SX57SE42 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 17th July 1980. Centred at SX 56457164 on the southeast slope of Leeden Tor, at about 370 metres OD., is a settlement, spread over 1.8 hectares. More than
half of the area is covered with erosion runnels and surface clitter, which thins towards the east
and th. A total of twenty huts are identifiable.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes four enclosures, 16 stone hut circles and a number of rubble walls arranged within an enclosing boundary and forming an enclosed stone hut circle settlement, situated on a gentle east-facing slope of Leeden Tor overlooking the valley of the River Meavy.