Name:Shelter in settlement south of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Post medieval rectangular drystone building within unenclosed hut settlement. Internal dimensions 15m by 5.3m. Wall 2m wide, 1.7m high, sits atop an earlier rubble bank which may represent remains of a medieval longhouse. Attached to a medieval field boundary which was re-built during post-medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: Sx57Se89
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57SE55
  • Pastscape: 440279

• BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Rectangular building visible at SX 5704 7105.

Post-medieval rectangular drystone building within unenclosed hut settlement. Internal dimensions 15m by 5.3m. Wall 2m wide, 1.7m high, sits atop an earlier rubble bank which may represent remains of a medieval longhouse. Attached to a medieval field boundary which was re-built during post-medieval period. Post-medieval rectangular drystone building within unenclosed hut settlement. Internal dimensions 15m by 5.3m. Wall 2m wide, 1.7m high, sits atop an earlier rubble bank which may represent remains of a medieval longhouse. Attached to a medieval field boundary which was re-built during post-medieval period.

Visible.

Fletcher, M. J., 2007, Survey of the Stanlake Settlement (Report - Survey). SDV271993.

(30/10/2007) Fragments of linear banks of the associated field system and clearance cairns are now under dense bracken cover. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-87 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 29/11/2019. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.