Name:TIN MILL in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Stamping mill at black tor falls, right bank. At meavy, under black tor, princetown, are the ruins of a building, with the s wall still standing and the fireplace in the nw corner fairly perfect. This contains two mortar stones in the se corner (falcon). Black tor falls, right bank. The clavel or lintel over the furnace mouth still remains, and in 1893 there remained nearly 914mm in height of the chimney above the clavel, later stone work taken down to release a colt which had fallen into the chimney. Leat still traceable, probable site of the wheel-pit identified. No mould stone has been found. There are three mortar stones, each with mortars back to back on opposite faces. One of these stones has been used as a bearing for a small iron-axle. In 1933 mr t. Davey found, close to the house, a granite ball, least diameter 95mm, greatest 115mm. Artificially formed and may have been used as a pounder or pestle in conjunction with the mortars. Nothing similar has been found elsewhere (worth,1940). On the right bank of the meavy the furnace and clavel or lintel disappeared in 1940. Two further mortar stones were found in 1941 (worth,1946).

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=1/10/1996 (gerrard, s. ) at sx57487164. Northern stamping mill at black tor falls (mpp).

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=-/1/1977 (ancient monuments) probably 17th century. Stamping mill (undocumented). Field evidence (greeves).

Austin, d. + gerrard, g. A. M. + greeves, t. A. P. /cornish archaeology/28(1989)6-251/tin and agriculture in the middle ages and beyond:landscape archaeology in st. Neot parish, cornwall.

WORTH,1946, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV249928.

Not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

GERRARD 1997, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV249934.

Probably survives less well than that on left bank because of its exposed position rather than any obvious dating or functional difference. Both mills have recesses built into one of the corners both of which are situated as far as possible from the wheelpit. These probably represent fireplaces rather than furnaces. No surface indications of wheelpit survive although a slight hollow leading towards the river from the ne corner of the building may be a tailrace. Mortarstones within and around right bank mill are all in secondary positions and therefore do not necessarily relate directly to the surviving building. They must have been produced by machinery in a building which was superseded by the present one. This mill survives as a 7m by 3.8m area defined on 3 sides by drystone walls up to 1.04m high. The fourth side is denoted by a steep slope and it is likely that the original walling survives below ground. A 1.2m wide, 1.2m deep recess in w end of n wall is probably a fireplace which, with its chimney, survived until the early 20c when crossing describes it being partly dismantled to free a trapped colt. A photo by worth shows the lintel still in situ, with 5 or 6 courses of masonry forming the lower part of the chimney. Entrance to mill is at s end of w wall. The door jambs shown on worth's plan have been removed or buried. Outside the entrance a revetment clearly denotes the original walkway leading to the building. The interior is filled with rubble, including 2 mortar stones. Two further stones lie outside the building though a third described by newman could not be found. The surviving stones suggest that (1) the stamping machinery appears to have consisted of 2 iron shod stamps; (2) the dressing floor revetment was added after stamping had commenced and at least mortar stones had been discarded; (3) the visible building was built partly from discarded mortar stones. This indicates that the existing mill replaced an earlier one from which stones were taken (gerrard 1997).

Falcon, t. A. /dcnq/2(1902-1903)226/dartmoor mining.

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)314-16 pl.31-32 fig.20/blowing houses in the valleys of the sheepstor brook, the meavy, the erme and the avon.

Worth, r. H. /tda/72(1940)225/the dartmoor blowing house.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)281-4 pl.30 fig.1-2/dartmoor blowing houses, a supplement.

Des=greeves, t. /list of known devon tin mills c.1450-c.1750/(1981)no.9 (in smr).

Burnard, r. /tpi/9(1887)401.

Burnard, r. /tpi/10(1888-1889)106.

Crossing, w. /western antiquary/(1890-1891)179.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)101.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1981)plate 65a.

Baring-gould, s. /a book of dartmoor/(1900)111.

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)41/in smr.

Newman, p. /tda/119(1987)228/the moorland meavy - a tinners' landscape/fig 2.

Woodhouse, h. B. S. /tda/34(1901)115-116.

Gerrard, s. /pdas/52(1994)173-198/the dartmoor tin industry:an archaeological perspective.

Anon/daes newsletter/12(1965)6/dartmoor damage.

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)23,39/in smr.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1990)101.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV76927.

Vis=20/6/1977 (os) only the east wall now stands. Wheelpit, leat and furnace visible as are two mortarstones. Internal dimensions 5.2m x 3.3m. Blowing house on r bank of meavy. Walls overthrown and inside turned upside down in 1965 (anon).

Gerrard, s. + greeves, t. /excavation of upper merrivale tin blowing & stamping mill, peter tavy, dartmoor, devon/(interim report no.2)/(1992)5.

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology report 3/(1997)7;fig 2/black tor falls tin mills.