Name:Stamping mill at Riddipit

Summary

On the left bank of the River Meavy. One wall of what was probably a blowing house still stands. Mortarstones visible. The remaining wall is 10 metres long and takes the form of a low heap of stones. No obvious structural remains though there is a significant kink in the field boundary at this point. One mortarstone lies on the river side of a wire fence.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TIN MILL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /dcra swwa burrator survey/(1979)no.6(in smr).

Des=pwdro/70/268-9.

Des=bm add 21605.

Des=ta 930;mill park.

Burnard, r. /tpi/10(1888-9)229-230/on the track of the old men.

GREEVES,1979, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV250020.

One mortarstone lies on the river side of a wire fence (greeves,1979).

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)314/pl.30 fig.16/blowing houses in the valleys of the sheepstor brook, the meavy, the erme and the avon.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 100 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1929, Stray Notes on Dartmoor Tin-Working. Part 2, 401-3 (Article in Serial). SDV357076.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 225 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

The probable remains of a Blowing House consisting of one wall,
situated on the left bank of the Meavy, 267 yards above Leather
Tor Bridge. There are four mortar stones, three of which have been used for paving a track at a wet spot.

(24/08/1977) SX 5702 7015: The probable remains of a blowing house built into a bank 1.8m high on its east side, the remaining wall 10 metres long merely a low heap of stones. A mortar-stone with 4 mortars lies between the remains of the house and the stream. At SX 5704 7023 is another mortar stone with two mortars on one side and one visible on the other side.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No.71 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Knocking mill documented in 1565, 1584. Field evidence. Another mortarstone lies around 100 metres upstream (see SX57SE/155).

Not visible due to tree cover on Royal Air Force 1946 photographs.

(04/02/2008) This blowing house has been more or less effeced. Any surviving foundations are now submerged under the dense vegetation that is growing along the river bank. None of the mortar stones were identified.