Name:Stone row south-east of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Probable stone row consisting of a single line of large stones roughly 145 metres in length. Composed of around 16 stones about 0.9 metres by 0.4 metres in plan and from 0.2 metres to 0.7 metres high. Unusually for Dartmoor alignments they are mostly large natural blocks; there are only six slab stones. They are also spaced at uncommonly large but fairly regular intervals of about 13 metres. Cairn at the north-western end incorporated into a cross reave of the Walkhampton Common Reave, which cuts through the alignment. At the south-eastern end, closer to the road are stone pits, probably due to road mending operations. Recorded in 2007 as becoming overwhelmed by gorse vegetation.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

(31/07/1980) On the south-east slope below Leeden Tor a row of stones extends for 147 metres between SX5654 7146 and SX5667 7143. It is aligned up the slope towards a cairn on a bearing 284 degrees Grid North.
The cairn measures 5.8 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, with some evidence of retaining stones on its north-east. It has been 'robbed' and is now in poor condition. The cairn is incorporated in a 'branch' reave of the Walkhampton Common Reave (MDV15038) which cuts across the row (see plan) and the reave may be the cause of the poor condition of the cairn and row.
The row has the appearance of being uprooted. There are sixteen stones, of which five are earthfast and in line, ten are clearly displaced, and three are of doubtful association. The stones are unusual in that they are mostly large natural blocks about 0.9 metres by 0.4 metres in plan and from 0.2 metres to 0.7 metres high; there are only six slab stones. They are also spaced at uncommonly large but fairly regular intervals of about 13 metres. There is no blocking stone or evidence of the original extent eastwards, but towards the road there are clear indications of stone pits (possibly for road mending) and the off line group of stones at this end may have come from the row.
The initial impression is that of marker stones for a prehistoric field bank but there is nothing in the intervening spaces to sustain this, no sign of any other field bank in the vicinity, and very few surface stones. It is difficult to account for except as a stone row although it is unlike others in the area which have close spaced, low, post or slab stones. Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 and 1:1000 for AO records.

Visited 1992 (estimated) Stone alignment running from SX 5667 7143 to SX5655 7146. Includes a 132 metre long single row of 16 stones standing 0.2 metres to 0.7 metres high, spaced at regular intervals of approximately 13 metres. Aligned on cairn (MDV50220). Cut by the Walkhampton Common Reave (MDV15038).

Scrappy remains of a single stone row now 165 metres long, descend from a badly battered cairn on the south-east slopes of Leeden Tor. The cairn is about 6.0 metres across with a large central pit and partial retaining circle. At least 14 stones remain in a line, four only still earthfast and the rest either flat or buried. Stone pits record the loss of some of the stones.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes on the stone row south-east of Leeden Tor (Un-published). SDV242853.

Leeden Tor. Discovered by Ordnance Survey surveyor c.1978. Considered to be a stone row during fieldwork, but refused recognition at headquarters. Not published, and apparently not mentioned on NAR record sheet, although the cairn was. Large scale (?1:500) survey was made.

(29/06/2007) The disturbed cairn and the remnants of the stone row are gradually being overwhelmed by gorse vegetation. Surveyed at 1:2500.

GetMapping PLC, 2015, 2015 Colour Aerial Photography (12.5cm resolution) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359717.

One or two possible stones from this alignment are visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 20/04/2019. Very good condition and visibility all the way. There is absolutely no evidence of the gorse recorded in 2007 Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 20/04/2019. Photo taken