Name:Bank at edge of settlement south of North Hessary Tor

Summary

Boundary bank within unenclosed hut settlement. Measures 36 metres in length, curving in a south-south-westerly direction. Measures 2.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. The southern end forms a lynchet 2.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Boundary bank within unenclosed hut settlement. Measures 36 metres in length, 2.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Leads from hut (MPP 130644; MDV3700) curving in a south-south-westerly direction. The southern end forms a lynchet 2.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. This bank forms the northern extent of a field system now visible only as lengths of fragmentary walling and areas of cleared stone.

Linear feature visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.