Name:Post-Medieval field system south-south-west of Black Tor

Summary

Post-Medieval field system lying partly within hut settlement. Survives as a series of sub-rectangular field plots defined by stone and earth walls of drystone construction, 1.2m wide, 1.8m high. Overlies Prehistoric and Medieval systems. Associated with Stanlake farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Not visible on Royal Air Force / National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Post-Medieval field system lying partly within hut settlement. Survives as a series of sub-rectangular field plots defined by stone and earth walls of drystone construction, 1.2m wide, 1.8m high. Overlies Prehistoric and Medieval systems. Associated with farmstead at SX 5695 7090.

Visible.