Name:Possible cairn south-west of Black Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Feature described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977 a 'small amorphous mound of indeterminate date and purpose' located 4.5 metres west of the southern cairn (MDV50265). Gerrard (1992) believes it to be a round cairn. Diameter 3 metres, height 0.5 metres. Not recorded by the Royal Commission during their 2007 survey visit.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ROUND CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(20/06/1977) Some 4.5 metres west of this cairn (MDV50265) is a small amorphous mound of indeterminate date and purpose. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

(SX56967130) round cairn. Diameter 3 metres, height 0.5 metres. Ordnance Survey are doubtful as to identity as a cairn, but funerary interpretation seems most plausible.

Black Tor cairns '6' to '11' at SX570713 have diameters between 2.5 to 5.0 metres and are between 0.3 and 0.6 metres high. They exist in the neighbouring field to the east of the two other cairns and are likely to be burial cairns. They are roughly circular turf covered structures with a few upended slabs showing above the surface. Possibly one of these may have contained the "very fine kistvaen …. on the shoulderof Black Tor" noticed by Baring-Gould but " destroyed by the road menders" some time before 1914.

Fletcher, M. J., 2007, Royal Commission survey (Report - Survey). SDV363347.

(30/05/2007) Only two cairns were identified. They are rather ragged and are all now covered by mature gorse vegetation.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-93 (Worksheet). SDV362781.