Name:Painsford Mill Leat, Harberton

Summary

Leat to Painsford Cornmill from the Harbourne River. The leat is marked on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• LEAT (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Mill Leat marked, running from a weir on the River Harbourne to Painsford Corn Mill. Map object based on this source.

Ex. Arch. No. 13. Watercourse: Harbourne River.
The first cartographic source for the leat is the Harberton Tithe map of 1844.
The leat is a broad channel, narrowing to the east and cut into bedrock. The position of the sluice is marked by two drystone piers of local stone, with the northern pier containing a possible socket. The piers are capped by a single large local stone slab forming a bridge. A second slab has been removed and is lying on the ground to the south of the piers. The surviving in situ slab is topped by a modern bridge consisting of railway sleepers carrying a footpath over the leat.

Map object based on this source.