Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Axminster

Summary

A large scatter of prehistoric flints was found in this field by mrs n. Pearce. A total of 5202 pieces was collected (3157 flint, 2035 chert, 10 portland chert). For brief details see pearce collection in emafu 1993 archive. The field largely lies in axminster (tm no.876) although the southern strip lies in kilmington (tm 171). The finds are labelled kilmington 171. Most of the finds came from the southern part of the field (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Des=kilmington tithe map and apportionment book/(1838).

Des=axminster tithe map and apportionment book/(1838).

Des=pearce collection (ramm):flint/catalogue in smr/(july 1994).

Mus=14/1994.40-42(microlith).

Mus=15/1994.35(knife).

Mus=exe/14.1994.2(pick).

Amendment: total of 5182 pieces collected.3137 flint, including plano-convex knife, flint microlith fragments + pick. Additional field walking has produced 4994 pieces in total (2948 flint, 2044 chert and 2 portland chert). For details see pearce collection (pearce).

A large scatter of prehistoric flints was found in this field by mrs n. Pearce. A total of 5202 pieces was collected (3157 flint, 2035 chert, 10 portland chert). For brief details see pearce collection in emafu 1993 archive. The field largely lies in axminster (tm no.876) although the southern strip lies in kilmington (tm 171). The finds are labelled kilmington 171. Most of the finds came from the southern part of the field.