Name:Artefact Scatter on Stockland Hill

Flint scatter in this field. 799 pieces in all.

(Un-published). SDV120562.

Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV120559.

Unknown, 1844, Stockland (Cartographic). SDV105189.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Blackdown Hills Survey (Report - Survey). SDV97763.

Flint scatter in this field (TM 1829) collected by N. Pearce. 799 pieces in all, 278 flint, 521 chert. Includes scrapers, blades, flakes, one fabricator, one axe roughout, one chopper and one axe. Further details in archive.

Other details: Archive.

Royal Albert Memorial Museum, 1994, Flint (Un-published). SDV105186.

Includes flint: 53 scrapers, 7 blades, 3 notched, 1 fabricator, 1 axe, 2 barbed + tanged arrowheads + 1 leaf arrowhead (separately accessioned). Chert: 21 scrapers, 13 blades, 6 notched, 1 crested, 1 axe roughout, 1 chopper, 1 mesolithic pick.

A flint scatter was found in this field (278 flint and 521 chert). Flint finds included 53 scrapers, seven blades, three notched tools, one fabricator, one axe, two barbed and tanged arrowheads and one leafshaped arrowhead; chert finds included 21 scrapers, 13 blades, six notched tools, an axe rough-out, a chopper and a Mesolithic pick. Slightly further east at grid reference ST 223 042 a further scatter comprising 55 pieces of flint and 84 of chert was found, including scrapers and blades.