Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Stockland

Summary

A scatter of prehistoric flints was found in this field (tm 19 : taburns close) by n. Pearce. A total of 55 pieces was collected (38 flint, 17 chert) including flint: 3 blades; chert: 5 complete bulbs (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

BERRIDGE 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119648.

Berridge states that this area east of crandons cross has not produced enough artefacts to suggest that the site at crandons cross extended here. However, he also says that there may be a build-up of alluvium here masking the true situation (berridge 1985).

Des=stockland tithe map and apportionment book/(1844).

Berridge, p. J. /pdas/43(1985)1-21/mesolithic site in the yarty valley.

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Des=pearce collection (ramm):flint/catalogue in smr/(july 1994).

Amendment (12 flint, 43 chert) including flint: 2 blades; chert: 1 scraper, 4 blades, 5 complete bulbs (pearce).

A scatter of prehistoric flints was found in this field (tm 19 : taburns close) by n. Pearce. A total of 55 pieces was collected (38 flint, 17 chert) including flint: 3 blades; chert: 5 complete bulbs.