Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Stockland

Summary

A scatter of prehistoric flints was found here by n. Pearce (tm 51 : way close, tm 52 : rixen mead). A total of 35 pieces was collected of which 15 are flint, 19 chert and one piece portland chert. The group includes 1 hammer stone, 1 scraper and one polished fragment (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Des=stockland tithe map and apportionment book/(1844).

Des=pearce collection (ramm): flint/catalogue in smr (july 1994).

Des=worksheets(redgrave, s. )/(february 1996-april 1999)/in pf.

A scatter of prehistoric flints was found here by n. Pearce (tm 51 : way close, tm 52 : rixen mead). A total of 35 pieces was collected of which 15 are flint, 19 chert and one piece portland chert. The group includes 1 hammer stone, 1 scraper and one polished fragment.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

(redgrave) 8 chert artefacts found while fieldwalking in 1994 in field no 53 on the ta centred at ngr st26340169 (worksheet).