Name:Hut 29

Summary

One of a group of about 94 hut circles at watern oak. Hut 29; diam 3.96m, 1.5m high. The present excellent condition of the wall of the hut leads us to suspect that it may have been 'restored' to its present height, original fireplace to north, many fire stones found (anderson). Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (gerrard) hut circle terraced into the hillside. Simple plan and coursed stone walls type. Interior 3.4m diam and is defined by a 1.3m wide wall standing up to 1.3 high. This hut is in a particularly fine condition and may have been rebuilt, perhaps for use as a sheep fold. Boundary walls lead e and w from this structure. Excavations by the dartmoor exploration committee in 1905 revealed a fire-place against the n wall and many fire stones (mpp).

Anderson, i. K.(ed). /tda/38(1906)101-113/11th report of the dartmoor exploration committee.