Name:Quarry Farm Cottage and Barn

Quarry Farm cottage and attached barn shown on 19th century map to the northwest of the farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Square building at Quarry Farm shown on 19th century map to the northwest of the farmhouse.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Quarry Farm cottage and barn. To the rear of the farmhouse and quite close to a stable built into the hillside, there is a two-storey stone built cottage with what appears to be a barn attached with a common wall and M-shaped roof over both. Two end chimneys, but one has been covered with galvanized roofing which also covers the entire roof. Central doorway with porch overhang; two windows downstairs and two in upper storey. The barn joins the west side of the cottage and is built into the hillside. Ground floor access is in the south side, and on the west is access only to the upper floor. South side has doorway to right with wood lintel and a window to left with wooden lintel. West elevation has central door. Low level window at right corner. North elevation has doorway at upper floor level because of bank. This gable end is boarded. There is a shute down to interior of the barn. Built on to the south end of the cottage there are lean-to outbuildings with access to a small court. Two doors centrally situated, interior dividing wall with window in this wall. Window in west side near the house wall. A stone trough inside near dividing wall. It is thought that this building was formerly a blacksmith's shop and cottage.

Other details: Site 119.

Other details: Map 9 Site 119.