Name:Hut Circle '48' at Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle '48' of 4.1 metres diameter with walls 1.8 metres wide by up to 0.9 metres high and a partly blocked entrance to the south at Watern Oke settlement. Excavation in 1905, revealed a hearth built up against the north-east wall, three dozen cooking and fire stones and flint flakes

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE9

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 110-113 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

One of a group of about 94 hut circles at Watern Oke. Hut 48; diameter 4m. Very well built with large stones, no visible entrance, fireplace was east of north. Finds included 36 cooking stones and some flint flakes.

(1992) SX 5653 8340 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and coursed walling type. Interior measures 4.1m in diameter and is defined by a 1.8m wide wall standing up to 0.9m high. Doorway is partly blocked and faces south. Excavation by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1905, revealed a hearth built up against the north-east wall, three dozen cooking and fire stones and flint flakes.

Hut circle shown in the 'clitter' at 'Watern Oke West settlement'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.