Name:Haye Farmhouse

Summary

Haye farm, farmhouse. Set in the small hamlet of ludbrook where ugborough meets ermington. The house is on the highest point of the farm complex and was built in 1817 by j. Widdecombe. The style is typical of its period and there have been no obvious additions. S elevation: two storeys, stone built, slate hung. This is the front of the house, with centre door and one window each side. Three windows at upper storey. Three dormer windows above. Chimney at each end. Verandah to ground floor. E elevation: slate hung, two windows - one on ground floor (the dairy) and one immediately above, both with slate sills. Recessed plaque near chimney at roof level with inscription 'j. Widdecombe 1817'. N elevation: the back of the house. Wide kitchen chimney juts-out; lean-to slate roofed extension adjoining, with arched window with slate sill, and a doorway. First floor window over the door with brick soldiers. This side of the house has an uncovered stone wall. The back of the house is enclosed in a walled garden. W elevation: a two-storey stone-built extension to the front of the house, with slate-hung wall and slate roof. One window on the w elevation of this, and two windows one above the other on the s (front) side. A bell hangs on the top of the roof, the ridge being about level with the eaves of the main building. There is a door and window, with a window above on the main house (checklist).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., Historic Building Appraisal of Barns at Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV352692.

The present Haye Farmhouse was built in 1817 by John Widdecombe. It is a Grade II listed
building. The building is currently unoccupied, and structures depicted on the 1843 tithe map
within its garden to the north are now ruined.

CHECKLIST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137149.

SOUTH-WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163176.

Farmhouse. Dated 1817 and inscribed john widecombe on slate plaque on gable end. Slate hung stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Wide eaves corniced (on front) with dentils. Double depth plan.2 storeys and attic.3 bays. Sashes with glazing bars, centre first floor narrower sash lighting the landing. Ground floor c20 french windows and central doorway with moulded doorcase flanked by pilasters, the original columned porch has beed demolished and replaced by a large c20 glazed conservatory across ground floor front.3 flat roof dormers with sashes. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends.2 storeys, one window slate-hung wing with hipped roof on left-hand (south-west) end (doe, 1986).

Des=ugborough parish checklist(1975)72.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931).