Name:Elm Barn, Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough

Former barn and piggery now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PIGGERY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., Historic Building Appraisal of Barns at Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough, Devon, 2, Fig. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV352692.

The outbuildings at Haye farm are set in three groups. The buildings are all of stone with slate roofs. The later buildings are thought to date from the same period as the house, that is 1817. The older ones, therefore, probably date from any time in the 18th century.
The third range extends from the road towards the house on the left of the driveway. A large barn and piggery have been converted into a house within the last few years. Beyond this there is an enclosed courtyard with a barn with two storeys and at right angles a single storey building. The yard is cobbled and divided by a stone wall.
[The descriptions of groups 1 and 2 and the other buildings which were originally included as part of this record have now been moved to separate records.]

Elm Barn marked.