Name:Quarry Farm Farmstead, Ugborough

Summary

Quarry Farm farmstead shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings in an old quarry to the west of the road

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Quarry Farm shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings within an old quarry to the west of the road. Map object based on this Source.

Ussher, W. A. E., 1912, Geology of the Country around Ivybridge and Modbury (Monograph). SDV161599.

Quarry farm and disused quarries. There are two quarry areas east of the farmhouse. At one time they must have been very productive. One quarry is near the road which leads north to Toby Cross and the ridge-way. This is in a field known as Dixon's Field, and has been almost completely filled in. Dixon came from Caernarvonshire in the 1830s and worked the quarry for roofing slate. The other large quarry, 100 yards to the north, has a greater area of worked slate still exposed. In the early 20th century when the owner was working in a cowhouse near the farmhouse the floor gave way and revealed a shaft of some sort beneath the building. Also near the farm buildings, there is an exposed area dug into the rock, about 12 feet square, which is believed to be the start of a tunnel or shaft. To the right, some way away, there are the filled-in and covered over remains of a shaft, with the rock face of the quarry rising on three sides for some 25 feet. The purpose of this shaft is unknown, and as of 1974 [sic], no remains of buildings could be seen. South of the farmhouse, below the driveway, there is the opening of a tunnel, whose purpose is unknown. The present access was made by the owner when it threatened the road above with collapse and does not appear to be the original entry. The tunnel is 1.82 metres high by 1.82 metres wide, and is level, with water standing over its entire length. Drill marks indicate that the tunnel was worked away from the house; the length accessible being 26.62 metres. To the left of the present entrance the passage is blocked up. At the inner end of the tunnel the cut rises abruptly at about 45deg. And is filled with shale. This could be an accidental roof fall, or a return passage to the open ground. No sign of a shaft exists on the ground. Compass readings show that the tunnel, as exposed below ground, runs in a direction from below the house to the corner of a vegetable plot where the quarry track joins the farm track. If it continued in the same straight line, the other end of the tunnel (at 45deg. Incline) would come out at the junction of the farm track and the garden path leading to meadows.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Quarry Farm farmstead on the site of an old quarry. A high stone-built farmhouse, with a southwest aspect. A slate roof with slate-hung gable ends. Brick stack at each end. House had a new front in the 1920's with central door, a window each side and windows above to match. Two-storey with attic. Rear shows older indications, with an old wood lintel to central back door, a window on each side of the door, and three windows above. A high attic window with slate sill in each gable end have been blocked-up. On the south side wall at roof joist level two joist ends are exposed. There is one ground floor rear window on this side.
Beside cart track leading north to Earlscombe there is a stone barn marked 'Richard Toms 1825'. He bought the farm in 1821. The barn is built into a bank, and has two floors in front and one at higher level at the back. Front part has cowhouse with loft over. Large doors at rear upper floor level with porch overhang. There is a spring in the field nearby.
A small single storey stone-built barn to the west of farmhouse has big new doors to full width at one end. A stone wall across the interior of the building divides it into two almost equal sections. The other end has a normal width door in the long side and is fitted with three feeding troughs against the wall opposite the door. Interesting wide wood rafters in roof with wood stops. These rest on the door lintel in the troughed section, and posts go down to the floor to form part of the wood trough partition. The 1781 Land Tax Assessment mentions 'quarry & tenement'.
Immediately to the rear of the Quarry Farm house there is a handsomely designed stable probably built in the early 18th century. At first sight it looks like a cottage. Built of random stone, two storeys at front elevation but only one upper floor at the back which is built into the hillside. Slate roof. Entrance door with wood lintel on right of front elevation. Window to left of doorway with wood lintel and slate overhang. One window near eaves above ground floor window. On the right, stone steps lead up to higher storey; door with wood lintel and frame with wood stops. The ground floor inside is cobbled; the stabling is intact with three stalls. The upper floor is wood with openings to push down hay.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary, Maps 8-9 (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Other details: Site 130.

Other details: Maps 8-9 Site 130.