Name:Flint Scatter, Stockland Little Camp

Prehistoric flints collected from within a field called Little Castle at Stockland.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Pearce, N., Pearce Collection (Record Office Collection). SDV97954.

Unknown, 1844, Stockland (Cartographic). SDV105189.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Blackdown Hills Survey (Report - Survey). SDV97763.

53 prehistoric flints (31 flint, 22 chert) have been collected from within Stockland 'Little Castle' field by N Pearce (Tithe Map 1429) including 1 flint scraper and 5 chert scrapers. Other details: Archive.

Pearce, N., 1993, Stockland Flints (Worksheet). SDV323810.

54 pieces of worked flint including two possible small saws found in field Tithe Map No 1429 . One piece of iron, a piece of cinder & two sling stones were also found. Traces of outer ditch to northwest of field gradually disappearing. Other details: Site Visited 1970-1975.

A flint scatter (31 flint and 22 chert) has been collected from within Stockland Little Castle including one flint scraper and 5 chert scrapers. The site lies between the survey areas of Huntshayes and Shore Bottom. Tap slag was also found in the same area.