Name:Artefact scatter in the Parish of Membury

Summary

A scatter of prehistoric flints was collected by n. Pearce in this field (tithe map number 1014 : the meadow). A total of 445 pieces was collected of which 111 are flint, 333 chert and 1 portland chert. The group includes flint: 10 blades, 9 scrapers, 1 fabricator and chert: 8 blades, 17 scrapers, 1 cleaner (?), 1 fabricator, 1 notched flake (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

MUSEUM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3813.

One flint axe from this field accessioned by ram museum, exeter (mus).

Amendment - the group includes flint: 9 blades, 13 scrapers, 1 fabricator; chert: 8 blades, 13 scrapers, cleaver(?), 1 fabricator + 1 notched flake (pearce).

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Des=membury tithe map and apportionment book/(1840).

Mus=exe/11/1993.10.

Des=pearce collection (ramm):flint/catalogue in smr/july 1994.

A scatter of prehistoric flints was collected by n. Pearce in this field (tm 1014 : the meadow). A total of 445 pieces was collected of which 111 are flint, 333 chert and 1 portland chert. The group includes flint: 10 blades, 9 scrapers, 1 fabricator and chert: 8 blades, 17 scrapers, 1 cleaner (?), 1 fabricator, 1 notched flake (emafu).