Name:Artefact scatter in the Parish of Membury

Summary

A scatter of prehistoric flints was collected by n. Pearce in the eastern part of this field (formerly several fields tithe map nos 1021, 1047 and 1048; the flints are labelled 1047). A total of 621 pieces was collected of which 247 are flint and 374 chert. The group includes flint: 21 scrapers, 2 hammer stones, 1 rubber or polished slug knife, 4 arrowheads, 1 fabricator, 8 notched, 2 awls and 7 blades; chert: adze (?), 19 scrapers, 7 blades, 10 notched flakes, 1 axe roughout, 9 blades (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Unknown date)

Amendment - total of 622 pieces was collected, of which 258 are flint + 364 chert. The group includes flint: 20 scrapers, 2 hammerstones, 1 rubber or polished slug knife, 4 arrowheads (2 separately accessioned) 1 stone rubber, 11 notched, 1 fabricator, 2 awls, 7 blades. Chert: adze(?), 20 scrapers, 14 blades, 20 notched flakes, 1 axe roughout, 1 awl, 1 twin bulb, 1 hammerstone, 1 notched.(1 arrowhead is late neolithic oblique, 1 is broken leaf arrowhead) (pearce).

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Des=membury tithe map and apportionment book/(1840).

Mus=exe/15/1994.16(neo arrowhead).

Mus=exe/15/1994.11(leaf arrowhead).

Des=pearce collection (ramm):flint/catalogue in smr/july 1994.

A scatter of prehistoric flints was collected by n. Pearce in the eastern part of this field (formerly several fields tm nos 1021, 1047 and 1048; the flints are labelled 1047). A total of 621 pieces was collected of which 247 are flint and 374 chert. The group includes flint: 21 scrapers, 2 hammer stones, 1 rubber or polished slug knife, 4 arrowheads, 1 fabricator, 8 notched, 2 awls and 7 blades; chert: adze (?), 19 scrapers, 7 blades, 10 notched flakes, 1 axe roughout, 9 blades.