Name:Bowl barrow 140m south-east of Burston Cross, Bow

Summary

Round barrow forming part of a larger concentration of funerary and ritual monuments located around the present day settlement of Bow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BOWL BARROW (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1993, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV39802.

Previously unrecorded barrow lying in pasture field near small tributary of River Yeo. Height c1.7m, diameter c38 - 40m with a slightly hollow centre. Some damage in NE side where a well has cut into edge of mound. Other details: Visited by Griffith + Coles.

Gerrard, S., 1996, MPP/139587. (Schedule Document). SDV39803.

Round barrow survives as a large oval mound which measures 34.1m north to south by 28.5m east to west and is 1.35m high. A slight central hollow may suggest partial early excavation or robbing. The ditch from which construction material was quarried, surrounds the barrow and is preserved as a buried feature c3m wide. On the W side, the mound has been slightly cut by a field boundary which passes over it. On the NE side a well and small pond have been constructed which also cut the mound and ditch. The barrow is part of a larger concentration of funerary and ritual monuments located around the present day settlement of Bow.

Carbonell, B. M. H. + Wauton, M., 2002, Untitled Source, 9 (Pamphlet). SDV321149.

In 1643 a skirmish took place on the west side of Bow Bridge between Parliamentary troops & Royalist forces in which the latter were defeated. Two mounds, one on each side of the road, are said to be mounds erected over the men who fell in battle (see also PRN 12417). The opposing parties buried their dead separately & though there is no record that it was after this skirmish the mounds were made, it seems likely as they are not the older barrow type of mound.

Condition and trend unknown. Principal vulnerability moderate stock erosion.