Name:Dunwell Quarry, Ugborough

Summary

Dunwell Quarry (Disused) is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map. The pits, associated finger dumps and spiral mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, partly obscured by tree cover, and remain clearly identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.Dunwell Quarry (Disused) is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map. The pits, associated finger dumps and spiral mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, partly obscured by tree cover, and remain clearly identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1888 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164179.

'dunwell quarry (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1906) and on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=worksheet(anon).

Des=os 6" (1906) sheet 125ne.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Dunwell "dunstone" quarry (anon).

Dunwell Quarry (Disused) is depicted as pit and mound earthworks.

Pits, largely tree covered, and associated mounds are visible as earthworks.

Pits and associated mounds are identifiable as earthworks.

The pits, associated finger dumps and spiral mounds of a probably early to mid-19th century quarry are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, albeit partly obscured by tree cover.
The visible earthworks correspond closely with Dunwell Quarry (Disused) depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The earthworks remain clearly identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The earthworks are schematically depicted on the current Ordnance Survey MasterMap base mapping.