Name:Cairn alignment 410 metres south east of Sourton Tors, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Cairn alignment orientated north-north-east to south-south-west with 74 small cairns aand a large mound at either end. The diameters of the small cairns range from 1 metre to 2.5 metres and their heights from 0.1 metres to 0.4 metres, with a spacing of between 4 metres and 6 metres. The cairn at the southern end is 10 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. The cairn at the north end is 13 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. The alignment is cut through by a later post-medieval boundary ditch. This cairn alignment is the only known example on Dartmoor and perhaps in Britain

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CAIRN ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 30th April 1993. Cairn alignment orientated north-north-east to south-south-west from above NGR to SX54748982 and includes a 344.5 metres long row of 74 small cairns with a large mound at either end. The diameters of the small cairns range from 1 metre to 2.5 metres and their heights from 0.1 metres to 0.4 metres, with a spacing of between 4 metres and 6 metres. The cairn at the southern end measures 10 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. A number of shallow hollows in the surface of the mound, suggest partial early excavation or robbing. The cairn at the northern end measures 13 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. A number of stone slabs set around the perimeter of the mound indicate the presence of a kerb which now survives largely as a buried feature. The surface of this cairn is also pitted with shallow hollows indicating previous robbing or partial excavation. The alignment is cut through by a later post-medieval boundary ditch. This cairn alignment is the only known example on Dartmoor and perhaps in Britain (mpp)..

Turner, J. R., 1991, A cairn alignment on Sourton Common, Dartmoor, 143-144 (Article in Serial). SDV225930.

This monument includes a stone circle, cairn alignment, cider mill and a short length of boundary ditch with bank situated on level ground on the saddle between Sourton Tors and Corn Ridge. The cairn alignment is orientated NNE to SSW and includes a 344.5 metres long row of 74 small cairns with a large mound at either end. The diameters of the small cairns range from 1 metre to 2.5 metres and their heights from 0.1 metres to 0.4 metres, with a spacing of between 4 metres and 6 metres. The cairn at the southern end measures 10 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. A number of shallow hollows in the surface of the mound suggest partial early excavation or robbing. The cairn at the northern end measures 13 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. A number of stone slabs set around the perimeter of the mound indicate the presence of a kerb which now survives largely as a buried feature. The surface of this cairn is also pitted with shallow hollows indicating previous robbing or partial excavation.