Name:MILLSTONE in the Parish of Lands common to the Parishes of Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Vis=30/4/1993 (gerrard) this cider mill stone is situated on level ground on the saddle between sourton tors and corn ridge. It lies 6m from the cairn alignment (sx58nw/2/1) and includes half of the lower stone. Cider mill stones were often made in two halves and were used for crushing apples. This stone was made nearby, but discarded during transport from the moor. The diameter of the stone is 2.28m. Its thickness at the margin is 0.43m, and at its centre 0.68m (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• MILLSTONE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)219.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1981)384.

Osa=sx58nw21.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/130994. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.