Name:Tor cairn on Branscombe's Loaf on Corn Ridge, Bridestowe and Sourton

Misplaced tor cairn on Branscombe's Loaf. See MDV48863 for location and description

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 30th April 1993. Tor cairn situated on the summit of Corn Ridge. Includes a bank of small to medium sized stones surrounding a large rock-outcrop known as Branscombe's Loaf. The ring bank survives as a 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble spread defining an internal area measuring 18 metres in diameter. The rock-outcrop measures 12 metres east to west by 4 metres north to south and stands up to 4 metres high. This cairn forms part of a cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.

Richards, A., 2024, Tor Cairn on Branscombe's Loaf (Personal Comment). SDV228923.

Gerrard gives Grid Reference SX55208899 for this feature which should be at SX55308912. The Monument Number for this feature is MDV 48863.